Skip navigation

Program

Our moment to drive national climate action 

Join us for conversations with leading voices to discuss the opportunities that a society and economy-wide approach to driving ambitious climate action offers. 

DAY 1: Tuesday 17 August | Ambition for a healthy, prosperous zero emissions Australia

DAY 2: Wednesday 18 August | Short-term actions and opportunities

DAY 3: Thursday 19 August | The road to Glasgow: Together, we can do this!

Three online sessions will run each day at 9:00 AM, 12:00 PM and 4:00 PM AEST/Sydney time. 

Unconfined by a physical location, the Better Futures Forum will meet you wherever you are in a virtual space, providing us all with a moment to drive national climate action! The themed sessions will include lightning talks, interactive workshops, plenary sessions and entertainment across a number of virtual stages. Recordings of all sessions will be available to registrants until November 2021.

Please note, program details below are subject to change. Sessions and speakers are still being confirmed. Thanks for your patience as we bring together an inspiring lineup for an exciting event.

Watch the Video Register 

 


Day 1 | Tuesday 17 August | Ambition for a healthy, prosperous zero emissions Australia


9:00am - 9:10am


WELCOME

Dan Ilic
- Presenter, filmmaker and comedian

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY
Pastor Ray Minniecon - Executive Member of Indigenous Peoples’ Organisation-Australia; Director of Bunji Consultancies; Aboriginal Pastor with roots in the Kabikabi and Gurang-Gurang Tribes of Queensland


9:10am - 9:45am


WELCOME ADDRESS - KEYNOTE: Australia's opportunity to transform the economy and society for the benefit of all, from a global perspective

Ban Ki-MoonFormer Secretary-General of the United Nations and Deputy Chair of The Elders
The Hon. Matt Kean MP - NSW Minister for Energy and Environment
Lord Mayor Sandy Verschoor - City of Adelaide 


9:45am - 11:00am


PLENARY - KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Working across sectors and with government to enhance climate ambition

Francis Wedin - Founder & CEO, Vulcan Energy
Debby Blakey - CEO, HESTA Super Fund
Taylor Hawkins - Managing Director, Foundations for Tomorrow
Abigail Forsyth - CEO, KeepCup
Deo Prasad
- Scientia Professor at UNSW & Former CEO, CRC for Low Carbon Living
John Lydon
- Former Managing Partner, McKinsey and Company
Kerrie Wilson - Pro Vice-Chancellor (Sustainability Strategy), Queensland University of Technology


12:00pm - 12:30pm

PLENARY - BREAKOUT INTRODUCTION: Creating prosperous, climate resilient cities and regions
Karen Redman - Mayor, Town of Gawler
John Grimes - CEO, Smart Energy Council
Fiona Armstrong - Founder and Executive Director, Climate and Health Alliance
Tennant Reed - Principal Advisor - National Public Policy, AiGroup


12:30pm - 1:20pm


BREAKOUT SESSIONS:

  1. Local Governments demonstrating leadership
    • Darren O'Connell - Energy Management Coordinator, Shoalhaven City Council
    • Alexi Lynch - Business Manager, Ironbark Sustainability
    • Karen Redman - Mayor, Town of Gawler
    • Stephanie Ziersch - Principal, Stephanie Ziersch Consulting
    • Ben Leonello - Environment and Sustainability Officer, City of Mitcham
    • Michelle English - Associate Director, Sustainability, City of Adelaide
    • Jennifer Harrison - Sustainability Officer, City of Cockburn
    • Victoria Hart - Sustainable Built Environment Unit Manager, City of Moreland
    • Nick Tobin - Managing Director, Networked Urban Solutions Pty Ltd on behalf of Gwydir Shire Council
    • Robert Morrison - Sustainability Advisor, Cultural and Community Services, Blue Mountains City Council
    • Rebecca Petit-Bramwell - Project Officer- Climate Emergency Response Plan, Queenscliffe Borough Council
    • Jane Spence - Coordinator, Sustainable Environment, City of Stonnington
    • Katie Biggs - Sustainability Planning Officer, Augusta Shire Council
  2. State governments driving renewable powered futures
    • Chloe Hicks - Director, Energy Infrastructure Zones, NSW DPIE
    • John Grimes - CEO, Smart Energy Council
  3. The path to a healthy and resilient Australia
    • Prof Kathryn Bowen - Deputy Director at Melbourne Climate Futures
    • Fiona Armstrong - Founder & Executive Director, Climate and Health Alliance
    • The Hon. Meaghan Scanlon - Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef and Minister for Science and Youth Affairs, QLD Government
  4. Common approaches to reducing Scope 3 emissions
    • Coral Bravo - Senior Analyst, ClimateWorks Australia
    • Tennant Reed - Climate, Energy and Environment Policy, AiGroup
    • Jorge Chapa - Head of Market Transformation, Green Building Council of Australia
    • Dr Susanne EttiEnvironmental Impact Specialist, Intrepid Travel
    • Nick Palousis - Managing Director, 2XE


1:20pm - 1:30pm


WRAP UP + ENTERTAINMENT


4:00pm - 4:30pm


PLENARY - BREAKOUT INTRODUCTION: Creating zero emissions, healthy, prosperous futures
Cassandra Goldie
- CEO, Australian Council of Social Service
Dr Amanda Cahill
- CEO, The Next Economy
Natalie Isaacs - 
Founder & CEO, 1 Million Women


4:30pm - 5:20pm


BREAKOUT SESSIONS:

  1. Policy settings for a climate-resilient society and economy
    • Cassandra Goldie - CEO, Australian Council of Social Service
    • Dr John Hewson - Former Federal Opposition Leader
    • Innes Willox - Chief Executive, AiGroup
    • Rebecca Mikula-Wright - CEO, IGCC
  2. What does a climate-friendly economy look like?
    • Dr Amanda Cahill - CEO, The Next Economy
    • Janine Morris - Founder, COREO
    • Nicola Flook - Jesuit Social Services & NT Climate Justice Alliance
    • Emma-Kate Rose - Project Manager, Food Connect Foundation - The Next Economy
  3. Cities activity database and regional priorities 
    • Paris Hadfield - Research Fellow, Urban Innovation Connected Cities Lab
    • Alexi LynchBusiness Manager, Ironbark Sustainability
  4. Women transforming their livelihoods to be zero emissions
    • Natalie Isaacs - Founder & CEO, 1 Million Women
    • Caroline Pidcock - Director of Pidcock Architecture and Sustainability
    • Abigail Forsyth - Founder & CEO of KeepCup
    • Gemma Meier - Grong Grong farmer
    • Alana Marsh - Meriam woman (Torres Strait Islander) & Wayapa Practitioner

 

5:20pm - 5:30pm

 

CLOSING REMARKS
Bishop Philip Huggins - President, National Council of Churches

Back to top


Day 2 | Wednesday 18 August | Short-term actions and opportunities


9:00am - 9:10am


WELCOME

Dan Ilic - Presenter, filmmaker and comedian

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY
Dr Virginia Marshall - Executive Member of the Indigenous Peoples' Organisation-Australia, Australian National University Climate Change Institute; Wiradjiri Nyemba Educator, Legal Academic and Practising Lawyer


9:10am - 9:30am


PLENARY - BREAKOUT INTRODUCTION: Collaborative opportunities for driving further climate action
Prof Kathryn Bowen - Research Translation, Melbourne Climate Futures
Fredrik Andersen - Corporations & Supply Chains Lead at CDP, Carbon Disclosure Project


9:30am - 10:20am


BREAKOUT SESSIONS:

  1. A Better Transport Future: Local Governments and the Transport Revolution
    • Alexi LynchBusiness Manager, Ironbark Sustainability
    • Rob LawExecutive Officer, Central Victorian Greenhouse Alliance
    • Petra Stock - Campaigner, Australian Conservation Foundation
    • Alice Woodruff - Director, Active City
  2. Justice in the community on a path to zero emissions 
    • Dr Amanda Cahill - CEO, The Next Economy
    • Mark Wakeham - Senior Advisor, Australian Council of Trade Unions
    • Prof Kathryn Bowen - Research Translation, Melbourne Climate Futures
    • Kellie Caught - Senior Adviser - Climate and Energy, ACOSS
  3. Creating a zero emissions healthcare sector for Australia 
    • Jason Wu - Senior Research Fellow, The George Institute
    • Peter Thomas - Executive Director, Association of Medical Research Institutes
    • Janine Mohamed - CEO, Lowitja Institute
    • Sally Mangan - Director Sustainability, Ambulance Victoria
    • Josh Karliner - International Director of Program and Strategy, Health Care Without Harm
    • Eugenie Kayak - Spokesperson, Doctors for the Environment
  4. Partnering to achieve zero emissions supply chains  
    • Fredrik Andersen - Corporations & Supply Chains Lead, Carbon Disclosure Project
    • Ian McConnel - Director of Beef Sustainability, Tyson Foods
    • Janelle Burston - Carbon & Energy Manager, Wesfarmers
    • Ryan Swenson - Head of Sustainable Development, Officeworks
    • Jarrah Bassal - Sustainability Manager, Transurban

 

10:20am - 10:30am


WRAP UP


12:00pm - 12:30pm 


PLENARY - BREAKOUT INTRODUCTION: Sustainable jobs and industries in healthy communities
Roslyn Morgan - Environmental Health Officer, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation
Emma Bacon - CEO, Sweltering Cities
Dr Amanda Cahill - CEO, The Next Economy
Mindy LeowHead of Community Building, B Lab Australia & New Zealand


12:30pm - 1:20pm


BREAKOUT SESSIONS: 

  1. Tourism, outdoors and parks: stepping up ambition
    • Susanne Etti - Environmental Impact Specialist, Intrepid Travel
    • Mindy Leow - Head of Community Building, B Lab Australia & New Zealand
    • Dom Courtney - EO & President, Outdoor Council of Australia
    • Robert Quirk - Executive Director - Park Programs, National Parks & Wildlife, NSW
  2. Building the resilient, sustainable, and equitable cities of the future 
    • Michael Li  - Senior Project Manager (Cities), ClimateWorks Australia
    • Emma Bacon - CEO, Sweltering Cities
    • Evelyne De Leeuw - Director - Healthy Urban Environments, UNSW Australia Research Centre for Primary Health Care & Equity
    • Rob McLeod - Sustainable Housing Advocate, RENEW
  3. Healthcare workers as part of the climate solution
    • Roslyn Morgan - Environmental Health Officer, Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation
    • Dr Martin Nguyen - Founder & CEO, Medical Pantry
    • Dr Kate Charlesworth - Sydney North Health Network
    • Prof Alexandra Barratt - Lead Investigator on Wiser Healthcare, The University of Sydney
  4. From the Front Lines: Working with Impacted Communities on the Energy Transition
    • Julie Lyford - Facilitator/Organiser, Groundswell Gloucester Upper Hunter NSW
    • Dr Amanda Cahill - CEO, The Next Economy
    • Wendy FarmerVoices of the Valley - Latrobe Valley, Victoria
    • Warwick Jordan - Coordinator, Hunter Jobs Alliance
    • Jaclyn McCosker Climate & Energy Campaigner, Australian Conservation Foundation
  5. Better futures for heavy industries
    • Tom Quinn - Head of Policy and Research, Beyond Zero Emissions
    • Michael WheatlandBusiness Manager – Sustainable Processing, Calix Limited
    • Prof. Petra Ashworth OAM - Director of the Andrew N. Liveris Academy for Innovation and Leadership, and Chair in Sustainable Energy Futures, University of Queensland
    • Francis Wedin - Founder & CEO, Vulcan Energy

 

1:20pm - 1:30pm


WRAP UP


4:00pm - 4:30pm


PLENARY - BREAKOUT INTRODUCTION: Navigating our way forward, together
Jane Hadjion - CEO, Contexis Australia
Katie Hammer - Senior Project Manager, ClimateWorks Australia
Taylor HawkinsManaging Director, Foundations for Tomorrow


4:30pm - 5:20pm


BREAKOUT SESSIONS: 

  1. Managing complexity to deliver solutions
    • Jane Hadjion - CEO, Contexis Australia
    • Kim Ballestrin - Global Division Manager, Elabor8
    • Chris Foley - Head of Energy & Environment, Kmart
    • Lisa Rapley - Co-Founder, Yuludarla Karulbo
  2. Raising the natural capital agenda
    • Peter Holding - Third-generation wheat, canola and sheep farmer, Southeast NSW
    • Katie Hammer - Senior Project Manager, ClimateWorks Australia 
    • Jennifer West - Managing Director, Carbon West
    • Cathy Waters - NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment
  3. Justice in the Courts on the pathway to zero emissions
    • Prof Jacqueline Peel - Director, Melbourne Climate Futures
    • David Barnden - Principal Solicitor, Equity Generation Lawyers
    • Tim Baxter - Senior Researcher, Climate Council
    • Adam Beeson - General Counsel, Australian Conservation Foundation
    • Sister Brigid Arthur - Brigidine Sister
  4. Foundations for a better, zero emissions tomorrow: Insights from Australia's youth
    • Taylor Hawkins - Managing Director, Foundations for Tomorrow
    • Holly CrockfordNon-Executive Director, ClimateForce
    • David Leitch - Renewable Energy Economy, ITK Services
    • Steven Hamilton - Assistant Professor Economics, George Washington University
    • Karen Cain - CEO, La Trobe Valley Authority

 

5:20pm - 5:30pm

 

CLOSING REMARKS
Daud Batchelor - Co-Founder, Islamic Thought, Legacy and Renewal (ITL&R) Group 

 

Back to top


Day 3 |Thursday 19 August | The road to Glasgow: Together, we can do this!


9:00am - 9:10am


WELCOME 

Dan Ilic
- Presenter, filmmaker and comedian

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY
Cathryn Eatock - Co-Chair of the Indigenous Peoples' Organisation-Australia; Kairi and Badjula Nations, with ancestral connections to the lands of central Queensland


9:10am - 9:40am

 

PLENARY - KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Australians’ capacity to lead and innovate on climate
Jonathan Pershing - US Climate and Foreign Policy Advisor
Gonzalo Muñoz - High-level Champion of Chile, UNFCCC


9:40am - 10:30am

 

PLENARY - KEYNOTE ADDRESS: How leaders across the economy and society are shaping the future now
John Davis - Director, South Pole
Mariana Panuncio-Feldman - Senior Director -International Climate Cooperation, WWF/ Alliances for Climate Action

 

12:00pm - 12:30pm 


PLENARY - BREAKOUT INTRODUCTION: Australians are ready for decisive climate action
Prof Don Henry - Melbourne Enterprise Professor of Environmentalism, Melbourne Sustainable Society Institute
Monica Richter - Senior Manager - Low Carbon Futures, WWF Australia and Project Director, Business Renewables Centre-Australia 


12:30pm - 1:20pm
 


BREAKOUT SESSIONS: 

  1. Justice for people on the pathway to zero emissions 
    • Uili Lousi - President, OHAI Tonga
    • Kera Sherwood-O'Regan - Co-Founder & Impact Director, Activate Agency
    • Kathy Jetn̄il-Kijiner - Marshall Islander poet, performance artist, educator
    • Prof Don Henry - Melbourne Enterprise Professor of Environmentalism, Melbourne Sustainable Society Institute
  2. Cities Race to Zero 
    • Dr Cathy Oke - Melbourne Enterprise Senior Fellow in Informed Cities in the Connected Cities Lab, University of Melbourne
    • Andy Deacon - Managing Director, Global Covenant of Mayors
    • Cr Rohan Leppert - Councillor and Chair of Environment Portfolio, City of Melbourne
    • Susan Aitkin - Mayor, City of Glasgow
    • Jess Scully - Deputy Mayor, City of Sydney
    • Trent McCarthy - Councillor, Darebin City Council
    • Darcy PimblettProgram Development Manager, Cities Power Partnership
    • Michelle English - Associate Director Park Lands - Policy & Sustainability, City of Adelaide
  3. Prioritising health in the national climate response 
    • Dr Tarun Weeramanthri - President, Public Health Association of Australia
    • Assoc. Prof. Ying Zhang - Co-Chair, The MJA-Lancet Countdown on Health and Climate Change for Australia
  4. Scaling finance to drive action 
    • Monica Richter - Senior Manager Low Carbon Communities, World Wildlife Fund
    • Mara Bun - Chair of Australian Impact Investments
    • Neil Salisbury - CEO, MD. Point Advisory
    • Sebastian Loewensteijn - Associate Director - Sustainability, CEFC
    • Patrick John Martin - Climate Finance Expert

1:20pm - 1:30pm


WRAP UP + ENTERTAINMENT


4:00pm - 4:30pm

 

PLENARY - KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Australia's Climate Agenda
The Hon. Chris Bowen - Shadow Minister for Climate Change and Energy, Australian Government


4:30pm - 5:10pm

 

PLENARY: Identifying and responding to climate change priorities for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander peoples
Pastor Ray Minniecon - Executive Member, Indigenous Peoples' Organisation
Cathryn Eatock 
- Co-Chair, Indigenous Peoples' Organisation
Dr Janine Mohamed - CEO, Lowitja Institute

 

5:10pm - 5:30pm

 

CLOSING REFLECTIONS

Back to top